Her Campus Logo Her Campus Logo

Spotlight on Her Campus Staff: Dani Martin C’2019

Name:  Danielle Elisabeth Martin

Nicknames: Dani, Lieutenant Dan, DQ

Her Campus Position: Writer

Birthday: November 16th, 1996

Class: 2019

Hometown:  The 410 (Baltimore)

Major: Defense Against the Dark Arts

Extracurricular Activities:  Eating at Mountain Goat, napping

Pub Order:  Bacon, egg, and cheese breakfast wrap with a side of regret

What is the best about writing for Her Campus?  

It’s really awesome to see your name actually published and to hear feedback from people who have read your article.  It definitely makes your work worthwhile!  

What do you expect this year to be like for Her Campus?  

I expect this year the Her Campus Sewanee team will publish a ton of great articles and content and that I will be able to become a better writer myself!

Sarah Christie, C'16, is a biochemistry major and French minor at Sewanee. When she graduates, she wants to go to vet school. She loves dancing like nobody is watching, meeting new people, eating Pub food, riding horses, and writing for Her Campus. 
Similar Reads👯‍♀️