Her Campus Logo Her Campus Logo

Campus Cutie: Sarah High C’15

Sarah and fellow Wick Resident, Michelle Howell, welcoming students to PRE!
 
Get to know our cutie!
 
Name: Sarah Elizabeth High 
 
Nicknames: Seerah Hoigh (in an Australian accent), Sarah Liz, Lizzy, 
 
Class: 2015
 
Birthday: August 10th, 1992
 
Hometown: Alpharetta, Georgia
 
Major: English with minors in Theatre and Women’s and Gender Studies 
 
Extracurricular Activities: Women’s Center, Theatre Sewanee, working at Stirling’s; I also like going to as many on-campus events as I can because there are so many great things going on!
 
Best Class I’ve Taken at Sewanee: This is a tough one. I’ve taken some great classes, but my favorite would have to be either American Animation (with Professor Clark) or Shakespeare I (with Professor Macfie). 
 
Signature Pub Order: Egg and cheese wrap with chicken tenders- the perfect late night combination. 
 
Signature Dance Move: Well, I love to dance so this is difficult too. I’d have to say just spinning around waving my arms and singing along to the song. 
 
Go-to Clurg Line: Vegan line! And Home line. 
 
Most Attractive Quality in a Guy: A great personality, one that can always make me laugh, and someone who loves music and art! 
 
Biggest Pet Peeve: When people talk when someone else is talking- especially in class. I like to hear what people are saying! :)
 
Spirit Animal: Swan–because they tend to be either really graceful or really awkward. And I was definitely an ugly-duckling as a child. 
 
Weird Body Fact: I tap my nose to hold a thought, so I won’t forget it! It works every time. 
 
Sex life in a movie title: Frozen (great movie, too) 
 
Most embarrassing song on my iTunes:I have a ton of Broadway tunes and some Disney classics. I’d probably say the Sound of Music Soundtrack. But, no shame. 
 
Most embarrassing Sewanee story: One morning at Stirling’s, I thought I’d try to “wake-up” the steaming wand (the thing that steams the milk for hot drinks) so I turned it on and to my extreme dismay, it would not turn off. My heart began to race and I began muttering obscenities to myself. My co-workers walked in to a fog of steam surrounding my panicked state. After five solid minutes of steam screaming from the espresso machine, I finally got it to turn off. Needless to say, it was a very anxiety-filled morning. 
 
Why We Love Her:
 
You host Date Night at the Women’s Center, so, we have to ask, what is your ideal date night? Why is date night so important to you?
Hmm a picnic that starts around dusk maybe overlooking Morgan’s Steep and then a movie at the SUT followed by a night stroll under the stars. 
Date Night at Sewanee is so important to me because it embodies a space where people can be real and learn more about others strictly as people. Sewanee needs Date Night because it reminds our peers that dating still exists and can still be awesome. In short, it’s a casual event with a big message. 
 
In honor of Friday’s Radical Self-Love party, what does self love mean to you? Why should we all love ourselves a little more? 
Self love is one of the most important things to me because everyone needs it! Everyone deserves to be loved and everyone should love who they are. Sewanee has taught me that respect and self-worth should be something everyone possesses. We should all love ourselves a little bit more becauseeveryone is unique and brings something different to offer the world. 
 
We hear that you’re wonderfully talented in music and theater: what has been your favorite show or performance to date? And, more importantly, what’s your favorite song to sing in the shower?
Oh goodness… Well I was once Cinderella in Into the Woods and that was a wonderful show to be apart of. I also really loved acting crazy as Alice inAlice in Wonderland. I’m also in a show right now with Elise Anderson and Pagie Wilson which will be up on April 23rd! My roommates past and present can tell you that I love to sing (especially in the shower). My current favorite shower-singing song would have to be Billy Joel’s “Piano Man.”
Alli Smith is a sophomore from Charlotte, NC. She's majoring in English, with minors in Education and Women's and Gender Studies. She's an avid procrastinator who loves anything on TLC. She's particularly interested in female empowerment and positive sexuality. 
Similar Reads👯‍♀️