Her Campus Logo Her Campus Logo

Campus Cutie: Kate Harper C’16

Get to know our cutie:

Name: Kate Harper

Nicknames: Kitty

Birthday: August 19, 1993

Class: Class of 2016

Greek Organization: Kappa Delta

Hometown: Cleveland, TN

Major: Psychology

Relationship status: In a relationship

Extracurricular Activities: Student Activities Board, sleeping, eating…

Best Class You’ve taken at Sewanee: Field Bio was cool because you got to explore campus

Signature Pub Order: Granger

Signature Dance Move: Well I did ballet for a long time.. that’s about all I’ve got.

Go-to McClurg Line: Ice cream line

What qualities do you find most attractive in guy: the dad bod.

Biggest Pet Peeve: John, my boyfriend

Spirit Animal: Pugs- they’re friendly and don’t require a lot of exercise

Weird Body Fact: I have cute freckles around my bellybutton?

What is the most embarrassing song on your iTunes? iYiYi by Cody Simpson

 

Here’s why we love her:

What is your most embarrassing Sewanee story?

One time I thought I was walking to Gorgas but since the stars were really pretty that night, I walked all the way to Julia’s because I was looking at the stars the whole time. I had to call my friends at 1:30 in the morning to come get me.

What is your favorite Sewanee theme party and why?

I loved the State School Party because I got to go out in my running shoes. But I also really like Viking.

What is on your Sewanee Bucket List?

Definitely hike the P-trail and eat at all of the hole-in-the-wall restaurants in Monteagle

What qualities do you look for in a friend?

Someone who will go get a pint of ice ceram with me in the middle of the night.

What is your one piece of advice to freshmen girls?

Always bring a snack to a fraternity house. One time I brought a whole box of Cheez-its to KA and made tons of friends that night.

Madi is a Senior from Asheville, North Carolina. She has written for the Sewanee chapter of Her Campus since it was founded her Freshman year, and hopes to continue writing after graduation either as a journalist or through work in Public Relations. She loves laughing and hearing people's life stories!
Similar Reads👯‍♀️