The 2017 Oscar Nominations Mark a Year of History and Diversity

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced their 2017 nominees Tuesday morning, and one particular musical came out as the film to beat. 

Leading the pack is Damien Chazelle's La La Land with an impressive 14 nominations, including a Best Picture and Directing nod for Chazelle, as well as Best Actor and Actress nominations for Ryan Gosling and Emma Stone respectively. This makes La La Land one of the most nominated films in Oscars history, tied with the Bette Davis vehicle All About Eve (1950) and, you guessed it, Titanic (1997). 

The nominations are also historic for two other reasons: this year's list includes SEVEN first-time nominees, as well as Meryl Streep's 20th nomination with a Best Actress nod for Florence Foster Jenkins, making her the most nominated performer in Oscars history. You go #QueenMeryl!

But the word on everyone's lips this Oscar season is diversity - and not for the reason you may think.

You'll remember last year that the Oscars and Academy members received an onslaught of backlash when, for the second year in a row, all major category nominees were white. This led to the trending hashtag #OscarsSoWhite and a call for more diversity on the Oscars ballot.

Well, it seems that members listened: this year, the Academy honored six black actors - the largest number of black nominees ever - including the likes of Denzel Washington for Fences, Octavia Spencer for Hidden Figures, and first-time nominee Mahershala Ali for Moonlight. Other minority nominees include Dev Patel for Lion and Lin-Manuel Miranda with a 'Best Original Song' nomination for "How Far I'll Go" from the Moana soundtrack, putting him one step closer to the elusive EGOT

The 89th Annual Academy Awards, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, air February 26th on ABC. 

Check out the full list of nominees below!

Best Picture

  • “Arrival”
  • “Fences”
  • “Hacksaw Ridge”
  • “Hell or High Water”
  • “Hidden Figures”
  • “La La Land”
  • “Lion”
  • “Manchester by the Sea”
  • “Moonlight”

Best Actor

  • Casey Affleck, “Manchester by the Sea”
  • Andrew Garfield, “Hacksaw Ridge”
  • Ryan Gosling, “La La Land,”
  • Viggo Mortensen, “Captain Fantastic”
  • Denzel Washington, “Fences”

Best Actress

  • Isabelle Huppert, “Elle”
  • Ruth Negga, “Loving”
  • Natalie Portman, “Jackie”
  • Emma Stone, “La La Land”
  • Meryl Streep, “Florence Foster Jenkins”

Best Supporting Actor

  • Mahershala Ali, “Moonlight”
  • Jeff Bridges, “Hell or High Water”
  • Lucas Hedges, “Manchester by the Sea”
  • Dev Patel, “Lion”
  • Michael Shannon, “Nocturnal Animals”

Best Supporting Actress

  • Viola Davis, “Fences”
  • Naomie Harris, “Moonlight”
  • Nicole Kidman, “Lion”
  • Octavia Spencer, “Hidden Figures”
  • Michelle Williams, “Manchester by the Sea”

Best Director

  • “La La Land,” Damien Chazelle
  • “Hacksaw Ridge,” Mel Gibson
  • “Moonlight,” Barry Jenkins
  • “Manchester by the Sea,” Kenneth Lonergan
  • “Arrival,” Denis Villeneuve

Best Animated Feature Film

  • “Kubo and the Two Strings,” Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner
  • “Moana,” John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer
  • “My Life as a Zucchini,” Claude Barras and Max Karli
  • “The Red Turtle,” Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki
  • “Zootopia,” Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer

Best Animated Short Film

  • “Blind Vaysha,” Theodore Ushev
  • “Borrowed Time,” Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj
  • “Pear Cider and Cigarettes,” Robert Valley and Cara Speller
  • “Pearl,” Patrick Osborne
  • “Piper,” Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • “Arrival,” Eric Heisserer
  • “Fences,”August Wilson
  • “Hidden Figures,” Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi
  • “Lion,” Luke Davies
  • “Moonlight,” Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney

Best Original Screenplay

  • “20th Century Women,” Mike Mills
  • “Hell or High Water,” Taylor Sheridan
  • “La La Land,” Damien Chazelle
  • “The Lobster,” Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthimis Filippou
  • “Manchester by the Sea,” Kenneth Lonergan

Best Cinematography

  • “Arrival,” Bradford Young
  • “La La Land,” Linus Sandgren
  • “Lion,” Greig Fraser
  • “Moonlight,” James Laxton
  • “Silence,” Rodrigo Prieto

Best Documentary Feature Film

  • “13th,” Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish
  • “Fire at Sea,” Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo
  • “I Am Not Your Negro,” Raoul Peck, Remi Grellety and Hebert Peck
  • “Life, Animated,” Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman
  • “O.J.: Made in America,” Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow

Best Documentary Film - Short Subject

  • “4.1 Miles,” Daphne Matziaraki
  • “Extremis,” Dan Krauss
  • “Joe’s Violin,” Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen
  • “Watani: My Homeland,” Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis
  • “The White Helmets,” Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

Best Live Action Short Film

  • “Ennemis Interieurs,” Selim Azzazi
  • “La Femme et le TGV,” Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff
  • “Silent Nights,” Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson
  • “Sing,” Kristof Deak and Anna Udvardy
  • “Timecode,” Juanjo Gimenez

Best Foreign Language Film

  • “A Man Called Ove,” Sweden
  • “Land of Mine,” Denmark
  • “Tanna,” Australia
  • “The Salesman,” Iran
  • “Toni Erdmann,” Germany

Best Film Editing

  • “Arrival,” Joe Walker
  • “Hacksaw Ridge,” John Gilbert
  • “Hell or High Water,” Jake Roberts
  • “La La Land,” Tom Cross
  • “Moonlight,” Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon

Best Sound Editing

  • “Arrival,” Sylvain Bellemare
  • “Deep Water Horizon,” Wylie Stateman and Renee Tondelli
  • “Hacksaw Ridge,” Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright
  • “La La Land,” Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
  • “Sully,” Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Best Sound Mixing

  • “Arrival,” Bernard Gariepy Strobl and Claude La Haye
  • “Hacksaw Ridge,” Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace
  • “La La Land,” Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow
  • “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story,” David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson
  • “13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi,” Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

Best Production Design

  • “Arrival,” Patrice Vermette, Paul Hotte
  • “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them,” Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock
  • “Hail, Caesar!,” Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh
  • “La La Land,” David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
  • “Passengers,” Guy Hendrix Dyas, Gene Serdena

Best Original Score

  • “Jackie,” Mica Levi
  • “La La Land,” Justin Hurwitz
  • “Lion,” Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka
  • “Moonlight,” Nicholas Britell
  • “Passengers,” Thomas Newman

Best Original Song

  • “Audition (The Fools Who Dream),” “La La Land” — Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
  • “Can’t Stop the Feeling,” “Trolls” — Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster
  • “City of Stars,” “La La Land” — Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
  • “The Empty Chair,” “Jim: The James Foley Story” — Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting
  • “How Far I’ll Go,” “Moana” — Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

Best Makeup and Hair

  • “A Man Called Ove,” Eva von Bahr and Love Larson
  • “Star Trek Beyond,” Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo
  • “Suicide Squad,” Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson

Best Costume Design

  • “Allied,” Joanna Johnston
  • “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them,” Colleen Atwood
  • “Florence Foster Jenkins,” Consolata Boyle
  • “Jackie,” Madeline Fontaine
  • “La La Land,” Mary Zophres

Best Visual Effects

  • “Deepwater Horizon,” Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton
  • “Doctor Strange,” Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould
  • “The Jungle Book,” Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon
  • “Kubo and the Two Strings,” Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff
  • “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story,” John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould

Did your picks make the list? Who was snubbed? Let us know below! 

Source: 1 2