10 years. 19 movies from Marvel and they’re not stopping. Let’s rank all 19.
19. Thor: The Dark World
Boring. Boring. Boring. Not to mention a film that’s just filler to explain infinity stones and also features the most forgettable villain to date.
18. The Incredible Hulk
This is the dark horse of the MCU as the Hulk/Bruce Banner are played by Edward Norton and not Mark Ruffalo. Not to mention there are characters we never hear from again. This film has pacing issues, is filmed in a style that’s way too dark and grainy, and the big action sequences are too far and between.
17. Iron Man 2
Suffers from way too many plot points and is once again, a filler film for the future of the Avengers.
16. Iron Man 3
As a Shane Black film, it’s good. As a follow up to the massive Avengers and another chapter in Tony Stark’s life, it disappoints.
15. Captain America: The First Avenger
Despite some memorable sequences, this film is dull for a long stretch before it decides to pick up the pace again.
14. Thor
Kenneth Branagh directs the first half of the film extremely well and the world of Asgard is set up beautifully. The Earth half of the movie could have been so much more special.
13. Thor: Ragnarok
Although it’s the best of the Thor trilogy, it doesn’t mean as much. It’s a fun colorful ride with fun direction by Taika Watiti.
12. Black Panther
A personal story that has some issues with unfinished effects, a villain more interesting than the titular hero, and way too many jokes. However, it’s a solid outing and there’s lots of fun to be had.
11. Avengers: Age of Ultron
Although the film has some unnecessary turns in trying to put too much into one film, it’s an enjoyable ride that becomes a better movie after viewing Infinity War. But seriously though, this film’s Quicksilver sucked ass.
10. Doctor Strange
Marvel’s strangest and different film, dealing with the realms of magic. Cumberbatch is a good fit for the hero, and it’s an enjoyable entry in the mcu.
9. The Avengers
After repeat viewings, it doesn’t hold up as well but it ultimately is a fun ride that brought together what didn’t seem possible, and it changed the future of Marvel forever.
8. Ant-Man
Earth’s smallest hero has one of the best original stories filled with a jokes that fit the tone of the hero itself. It moves fast, doesn’t overstay it’s welcome and Paul Rudd is fantastic as Scott Lang.
7. Guardians of the Galaxy Volume 2
The most underrated entry, Volume 2 almost becomes better than its predecessor.
6. Spider-Man: Homecoming
It’s the best Spider-Man film since Spider-Man 2, which is still to this day the best Marvel movie ever made.
5. Captain America: The Winter Soldier
A badass sequel in every sense of the word with amazing action and story that builds the character of Steve Rogers. An an amazing introduction to the directing duo that is the Russo Brothers.
4. Guardians of the Galaxy
The biggest and best change of tone from the MCU to date and everything just works. The humor, perfect cast, world-building, visuals. The only thing that keeps it from claiming a higher spot is that god-awful villain.
3. Iron Man
The film that started the entire universe and a damn good one at that. The world was reintroduced to Robert Downey Jr. and it’s only gotten better from here.
2. Captain America: Civil War
The perfect end to the Captain America trilogy and one of Marvel’s most mature films to date.
1. Avengers: Infinity War
Enough said.