Her Campus Logo Her Campus Logo

The 94th Academy Awards will be held on March 27 at Dolby Theatre in Hollywood. It will be televised on ABC and for the first time in three years, will feature a host. While this announcement was made in January, no official names have been dropped. The Oscar Nominations Show was hosted by Tracee Ellis Ross and Leslie Jordan.

Leading the pack this year is Netflix’s The Power of the Dog with 12 nominations. Not far behind was Dune with a surprising 10 nominations. Jane Campion, director of The Power of the Dog, made history as the first woman to earn two nominations for best director.

It seems that Oscar voters chose to avoid popular choices that were getting buzz before the official nominations. The Internet has been ablaze with the idea of Spider-Man: No Way Home possibly being nominated for best picture but it did not come to fruition. This could be bad news for producers considering the ratings boost the telecast received when popular films present. Other snubs included Lady Gaga, for her role in House of Gucci, who had been nominated at earlier awards bodies. Director Denis Villeneuve, the director behind Dune, was surprisingly left out despite the film performing well in other categories.

Here is the full list of 2022 Oscar Nominations:

Best picture

Belfast, Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas, producers

CODA, Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, producers

Don’t Look Up, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, producers

Drive My Car, Teruhisa Yamamoto, producer

Dune, Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter, producers

King Richard, Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, producers

Licorice Pizza, Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, producers

Nightmare Alley, Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, producers

The Power of the Dog, Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier, producers

West Side Story, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, producers

best director

Kenneth Branagh, Belfast

Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Drive My Car

Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza

Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog

Steven Spielberg, West Side Story

best lead actor

Javier Bardem, Being the Ricardos

Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog

Andrew Garfield, Tick, Tick … Boom!

Will Smith, King Richard

Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth

best lead actress

Jessica Chastain, The Eyes of Tammy Faye

Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter

Penélope Cruz, Parallel Mothers

Nicole Kidman, Being the Ricardos Kristen Stewart Spencer

best supporting actor

Ciarán Hinds, Belfast

Troy Kotsur, CODA

Jesse Plemons, The Power of the Dog

J.K. Simmons, Being the Ricardos

Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog

best supporting actress

Jessie Buckley, The Lost Daughter

Ariana DeBose, West Side Story

Judi Dench, Belfast

Kirsten Dunst, The Power of the Dog

Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard

best adapted screenplay

CODA, screenplay by Siân Heder

Drive My Car, screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe

Dune, screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth

The Lost Daughter, written by Maggie Gyllenhaal

The Power of the Dog, written by Jane Campion

best original screenplay

Belfast, written by Kenneth Branagh

Don’t Look Up, screenplay by Adam McKay; story by Adam McKay and David Sirota

King Richard, written by Zach Baylin

Licorice Pizza, written by Paul Thomas Anderson

The Worst Person in the World, written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier

best cinematography

Dune, Greig Fraser

Nightmare Alley, Dan Laustsen

The Power of the Dog, Ari Wegner

The Tragedy of Macbeth, Bruno Delbonnel

West Side Story, Janusz Kaminski

best animated feature film

Encanto, Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer

Flee, Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie

Luca, Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren

The Mitchells vs. the Machines, Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht

Raya and the Last Dragon, Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho

best animated short film

Affairs of the Art, Joanna Quinn and Les Mills

Bestia, Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz

Boxballet, Anton Dyakov

Robin Robin, Dan Ojari and Mikey Please

The Windshield Wiper, Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez

best costume design

Cruella, Jenny Beavan

Cyrano, Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran

Dune, Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan

Nightmare Alley, Luis Sequeira

West Side Story, Paul Tazewell

best original score

Don’t Look Up, Nicholas Britell

Dune, Hans Zimmer

Encanto, Germaine Franco

Parallel Mothers, Alberto Iglesias

The Power of the Dog, Jonny Greenwood

best sound

Belfast, Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri

Dune, Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett

No Time to Die, Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor

The Power of the Dog, Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb

West Side Story, Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy

best original song

“Be Alive” from King Richard, music and lyric by Dixson and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter

“Dos Oruguitas” from Encanto, music and lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

“Down To Joy” from Belfast, music and lyric by Van Morrison

“No Time To Die” from No Time to Die, music and lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell

“Somehow You Do” from Four Good Days, music and lyric by Diane Warren

best documentary feature

Ascension, Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell

Attica, Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry

Flee, Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie

Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised), Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein

Writing With Fire, Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh

best documentary short subject

Audible, Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean

Lead Me Home, Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk

The Queen of Basketball, Ben Proudfoot

Three Songs for Benazir, Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei

When We Were Bullies, Jay Rosenblatt

best film editing

Don’t Look Up, Hank Corwin

Dune, Joe Walker

King Richard, Pamela Martin

The Power of the Dog, Peter Sciberras

Tick, Tick…Boom! Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum

best international feature film

Drive My Car (Japan)

Flee (Denmark)

The Hand of God (Italy)

Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom (Bhutan)

The Worst Person in the World (Norway)

best makeup and hairstyling

Coming 2 America, Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer

Cruella, Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon

Dune, Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr

The Eyes of Tammy Faye, Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh

House of Gucci, Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras

best production design

Dune, production design: Patrice Vermette; set decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos

Nightmare Alley, production design: Tamara Deverell; set decoration: Shane Vieau

The Power of the Dog, production design: Grant Major; set decoration: Amber Richards

The Tragedy of Macbeth, production design: Stefan Dechant; set decoration: Nancy Haigh

West Side Story, production design: Adam Stockhausen; set decoration: Rena DeAngelo

best visual effects

Dune, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer

Free Guy, Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick

No Time to Die, Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould

Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings, Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver

Spider-Man: No Way Home, Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick

best live action short film

Ala Kachuu – Take and Run, Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger

The Dress, Tadeusz Łysiak and Maciej Ślesicki

The Long Goodbye, Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed

On My Mind, Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson

Please Hold, K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse

Want to see more HCFSU? Be sure to like us on Facebook and follow us on Instagram, Twitter, TikTok, YouTube and Pinterest!

Peyton Gay is a sophomore double majoring in Communications and Editing, Writing, Media. She is a member of the Majorette Line with the Marching Chiefs and she hopes to one day be a sports reporter.
Similar Reads👯‍♀️