The 2018 Oscar Nominations are Here!

Tuesday morning, Academy President John Bailey was joined by actors Andy Serkis and Tiffany Haddish in Beverly Hills, CA to announce the nominations for each of the 24 categories in this year's Academy Awards.

Guillermo Del Toro's sci-fi love story, "the Shape of Water," leads the pack with a whopping thirteen nominations, while Martin McDonagh's "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" follows behind with nine and Christopher Nolan's World War II epic, "Dunkirk," trails along with seven. All their movies are competing in the "Best Picture" category, but only two were honored with "Best Director" nominations.

For now, it is unknown if there will be another interesting upset like last year's "Best Picture" mistake that resulted in the critically-acclaimed "Moonlight" taking home the gold from what was (at first) believed to belong the musical "La La Land." But the Oscars hardly disappoint, and this year's ceremony being the 90th on record is sure to bring an entertaining ode to the movie industry and it's fans. 

Tune into ABC on Sunday, March 4, for the live festivities hosted for the second time by late-night host Jimmy Kimmel.

Don't have time to watch the entire video? Here is the full list of nominees:

Best Picture:

  • “Call Me by Your Name”
  • “Darkest Hour”
  • “Dunkirk”
  • “Get Out”
  • “Lady Bird”
  • “Phantom Thread”
  • “The Post”
  • “The Shape of Water”
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

 

Best Director:

  • “Dunkirk,” Christopher Nolan
  • “Get Out,” Jordan Peele
  • “Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig
  • “Phantom Thread,” Paul Thomas Anderson
  • “The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro

 

Lead Actor:

  • Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
  • Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
  • Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”
  • Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”

 

Lead Actress:

  • Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
  • Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
  • Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird”
  • Meryl Streep, “The Post”

 

Supporting Actor:

  • Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
  • Woody Harrelson, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
  • Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”
  • Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World”
  • Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

 

Supporting Actress:

  • Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”
  • Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”
  • Lesley Manville, “Phantom Thread”
  • Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
  • Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”

 

Animated Feature:

  • “The Boss Baby,” Tom McGrath, Ramsey Ann Naito
  • “The Breadwinner,” Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo
  • “Coco,” Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson
  • “Ferdinand,” Carlos Saldanha
  • “Loving Vincent,” Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart, Hugh Welchman

 

Animated Short:

  • “Dear Basketball,” Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant
  • “Garden Party,” Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon
  • “Lou,” Dave Mullins, Dana Murray
  • “Negative Space,” Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata
  • “Revolting Rhymes,” Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer

 

Best Live Action Short Film:

  • “My Nephew Emmett,” Kevin Wilson, Jr.
  • “DeKalb Elementary,” Reed Van Dyk
  • “The Eleven O’Clock,” Derin Seale, Josh Lawson
  • “The Silent Child,” Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton
  • “Watu Wote/All of Us,” Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen

 

Best Documentary Feature:

  • “Abacus: Small Enough to Jail,” Steve James, Mark Mitten, Julie Goldman
  • “Faces Places,” JR, Agnès Varda, Rosalie Varda
  • “Icarus,” Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan
  • “Last Men in Aleppo,” Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Soren Steen Jepersen
  • “Strong Island,” Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes

 

Best Documentary Short Subject:

  • “Edith + Eddie,” Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright
  • “Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405,” Frank Stiefel
  • “Heroin(e),” Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon
  • “Knife Skills,” Thomas Lennon
  • “Traffic Stop,” Kate Davis, David Heilbroner

 

Best Foreign Language Film:

  • “A Fantastic Woman” (Chile)
  • “The Insult” (Lebanon)
  • “Loveless” (Russia)
  • “On Body and Soul" (Hungary)
  • “The Square” (Sweden)

 

Adapted Screenplay:

  • “Call Me by Your Name,” James Ivory
  • “The Disaster Artist,” Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber
  • “Logan,” Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green
  • “Molly’s Game,” Aaron Sorkin
  • “Mudbound,” Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

 

Original Screenplay:

  • “The Big Sick,” Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
  • “Get Out,” Jordan Peele
  • “Lady Bird,” Greta Gerwig
  • “The Shape of Water,” Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Martin McDonagh

 

Cinematography:

  • “Blade Runner 2049,” Roger Deakins
  • “Darkest Hour,” Bruno Delbonnel
  • “Dunkirk,” Hoyte van Hoytema
  • “Mudbound,” Rachel Morrison
  • “The Shape of Water,” Dan Laustsen

 

Film Editing:

  • “Baby Driver,” Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
  • “Dunkirk,” Lee Smith
  • “I, Tonya,” Tatiana S. Riegel
  • “The Shape of Water,” Sidney Wolinsky
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Jon Gregory

 

Sound Editing:

  • “Baby Driver,” Julian Slater
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood
  • “Blade Runner 2049,” Mark Mangini, Theo Green
  • “Dunkirk,” Alex Gibson, Richard King
  • “The Shape of Water,” Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira

 

Sound Mixing:

  • “Baby Driver,” Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick
  • “Blade Runner 2049,” Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill
  • “Dunkirk,” Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo
  • “The Shape of Water,” Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern

 

Production Design:

  • “Beauty and the Beast,” Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer
  • “Blade Runner 2049,” Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
  • “Darkest Hour,” Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
  • “Dunkirk,” Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
  • “The Shape of Water,” Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau

 

Original Score:

  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” John Williams
  • “Dunkirk,” Hans Zimmer
  • “Phantom Thread,” Jonny Greenwood
  • “The Shape of Water,” Alexandre Desplat
  • “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Carter Burwell

 

Original Song:

  • “Mighty River” from “Mudbound,” Mary J. Blige
  • “Mystery of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name,” Sufjan Stevens
  • “Remember Me” from “Coco,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
  • “Stand Up for Something” from “Marshall,” Diane Warren, Common
  • “This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman,” Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

 

Makeup and Hair:

  • “Darkest Hour,” Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick
  • “Victoria and Abdul,” Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
  • “Wonder,” Arjen Tuiten

 

Costume Design:

  • “Beauty and the Beast,” Jacqueline Durran
  • “Darkest Hour,” Jacqueline Durran
  • “Phantom Thread,” Mark Bridges
  • “The Shape of Water,” Luis Sequeira
  • “Victoria and Abdul,” Consolata Boyle

 

Visual Effects:

  • “Blade Runner 2049,” John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer
  • “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2,” Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick
  • “Kong: Skull Island,” Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi,”  Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlon
  • “War for the Planet of the Apes,” Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist

 

cover photo: here